Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25 June 2021
PDF Download

Scoop Distribution (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and takes the protection of personal information seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe what personal information we collect, how we use it and what we do to protect it while you visit our website or order goods online, telephonically, via email or in person. By using our website or engaging with our company, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Scoop may change this policy by updating this page and we recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are up to date with any changes.

Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Scoop Distribution Pty Ltd, with branches that can be found here.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: South Africa
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals engaged by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Scoop Distribution Pty Ltd, accessible from https://scoop.co.za/
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

What we collect

We may ask you to provide us with certain personal identification or collect information that can be used to contact or identify you. This may include the following information:

  • Identifying Information - Company or personal name and identification number; billing and shipping address; contact number; email address and driver's licence.
    • We will use personal information only as required in the normal course of business to provide you with a dealer account, an online account, and products and services you may have requested.
    • We may share your personal information with our business partners only if that information is required to deliver the product or services to you.
    • We will use your email address to send mailshots to you with our latest products and promotions, only if you opted to receive it. You are able to update your communication preferences at any time via the unsubscribe link provided within our communication.
    • We will request your driver’s licence at our branches upon collection of your order. This is saved directly to our encrypted cloud based storage system and only supplied to your company on request to serve as a proof of collection.
    • We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws) and resolve disputes. We will also retain data usage for internal analysis purposes and emails for transaction history, which is stored for shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
  • Financial information : Card and/or account details.
    • This is collected by our payment gateway for billing purposes.
    • We require your account details to perform a refund on your request.
  • Website usage information : Cookies, IP address, Google Analytics.
    • This information is collected automatically when you use our website.
    • We use cookies and Google Analytics on our website to help us analyse your usage of our website so that we may improve your experience.
    • Our website makes use of cookies which collect data about the device that you use to access our website. For the complete list of cookies we collect click here.
    • You may opt out of Google analytics by following these directions
    • We will retain your usage data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and encrypted storage of your personal details to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  • Please see the PAIA Manual for more information about the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000

  • Children's Privacy

    Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please email us at compliance[at]scoop.co.za. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take all the necessary steps to remove that information from our storage.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites we consider to be of interest. However, once you make use of these third-party links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and as such, these sites are excluded from this Privacy Policy. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    General

    • In terms of S11 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT) 25 of 2002 and the common law of contract, this policy is valid, binding and enforceable against all persons that may interact with, or access Scoop via the website, via email, telephone or in person at any of our branches.
    • The unauthorized use, copying, reproduction, variation, modification or distribution of the content of this website, the uploading of any unlawful or damaging information or viral software, or the creation of any links to our website from any other website, is strictly prohibited.
    • We reserve the right to:
      • restrict your use and access to our website or part thereof in the event of any unauthorised use.
      • suspend our website or any part thereof.
      • terminate your account at any time if we believe that the information supplied by you is false or incomplete.

    Your Right

    • You have a right to access, complain, correct or object to the processing or storage of your personal information. Should you wish to request any of the above, please complete and return this form to us at compliance[at]scoop.co.za
    • You may access and update your contact, email, billing, shipping, and personal information on your online account simply by signing in.
    • If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at compliance[at]scoop.co.za.